Privacy Policy Statement

It is the policy of Spotlight Enterprises Limited and its associated companies to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong. The Company also strives to ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

 

The Company safeguards information provided by its customers and web site users and does not collect any personally identifiable information from users while they browse its sites. When a user visits a web site, their visit is recorded only as a 'hit' and no personal data is collected. The Company does, however make a record of visits that shows only the domain name server address, part of the e-mail address and pages visited. This information is used only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our websites.

 

If personal data is collected in the process of making enquires or submitting applications for services provided by different operations within the Company, users are informed via the Personal Information Collection Statements in the site of such purposes and uses, including the extent of transfer and disclosure and right of access to and correction of the collected data.

 

The Company uses 'cookies' to store and sometimes track information about users in order to provide them with customized and personalized service. The information collected by cookies includes the users' login name and his or her navigation pattern. This is done without the users being aware that it is occurring. Generally cookies are used to estimate audience size, track users' progress and number of entries in our promotional activities, assist merchants in tracking visits to and business at their stores, and to measure users traffic patterns. Personal data collected by means of cookies is not disclosed to any third parties except those within the Company.

Personal data is stored securely in the Company's system and retained as long as the user is registered with one of the Company's websites. Only trained, authorized staff have access to the data, and the Company does not release personal data to external parties except as set out in the Company's Personal Information Collection Statements without the user's permission.

 

The Company may, from time to time, send direct marketing materials promoting products and services to users based on their personal data, but suitable opt-out mechanisms are provided.

 

The Company makes every effort to protect the privacy of users, but given the nature of the Internet, it cannot guarantee perfect security.

 

The Company uses third party content and service providers and offers links to other web sites to give users more information and services. These third parties may collect personal data from users and they adhere to their own privacy policies. The Company's Privacy Policy Statement does not cover third parties.

 

Users who have any questions about the Company's privacy policy and practice can contact its Data Protection Officer at enquiry@lifestylegroup.com.hk or by post at 6/F, Lead On Industrial Building, 18 Ng Fong Street, San Po Kong.

 

Personal Information Collection Statement

It is the policy of Spotlight Enterprises Limited and its associated companies to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong. The Company also strives to ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

 

The Company is committed to safeguarding users' privacy on line, and will notify them of certain matters when collecting information. This statement may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. Each time a user logs in to this web site and uses its services, they agree to be bound by the statement in force at that time.

 

COLLECTION OF DATA

Users may be asked to provide with personally-identifiable information such as name and e-mail address. This is necessary to provide them the various services and activities offered on this web site. Users are not obliged to supply the data, but if they do not, the services and activities will be unavailable.

 

PURPOSE AND USE OF DATA

Information collected is used for the following:

    • monitoring use of the web site to help its further development

    • compiling aggregate statistics about our users to analyze site usage

    • collecting data for identity verification and record and maintaining contact lists for

    • correspondence

    • operating internal control, resolving disputes, troubleshooting problems and

    • enforcing terms of use

    • delivering information that users may have interest in, such as targeted

     • banners, new services and products and other promotions and marketing materials

    • contacting users regarding administrative notices and communications

The Company may also use information to match it with third party data (ie comparing two sets of data collected for different purposes). By subscribing to this website or by logging-in, users consent to this matching procedure when the Company deems it is necessary.

 

The Company may also use information as follows:

      • sharing information, with business partners, subsidiaries and associated companies

    • sharing information with content and service providers

If we add new features or services that might require the sharing of your personal information with an additional advertiser or sponsor, we will provide you with notice and the opportunity to opt-out to receive these offers.

 

TRANSFER OF DATA

User information will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other party in a form that would identify them except as follows:

     • if it is necessary to allow third party suppliers or service providers to offer services      •      chosen by a user

     • as required by law

     • for administrative and other purposes deemed necessary to maintain, service and

       improve service

User information can be accessed by, disclosed or transferred to other people or divisions within the Company. These parties may have places of business outside Hong Kong, so information may be transferred out of Hong Kong. By subscribing to the Company's web site or logging in, users agree to the transfer of information to these parties outside Hong Kong. These parties have their own privacy policies and the Company has no control over their use of information, so the Company is liable for their use of information.

 

Please also see the Company's Privacy Policy Statement setting out general privacy policy and practices in respect of collection, holding and use of information.

 

ACCESS TO DATA

Users have the right to request access to and correction of information about them held by the Company. Reasonable charges in relation to administering and complying with requests may be imposed. If users wish to check whether the Company holds personal information on them or if they wish to have access to or correct any inaccurate information relating to them, they can contact the Company's Data Protection Officer at enquiry@lifestylegroup.com.hk or by post at 6/F, Lead On Industrial Building, 18 Ng Fong Street, San Po Kong.

 

 

All rights reserved.

© 2018 Disciplined Services Sports and Recreation Club.

This website is created by Spotlight Enterprises Limited

中文

Online

Booking

System